


Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil - Castor oil is rich in fatty acids. It is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.
Rosa Centifolia (Rose Absolute), Morocco - Used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is a mild astringent and beneficial for refreshing dry, sensitive skin.
Rosa damascena (Rose) Oil, Bulgaria - Aside from its lovely intoxicating, floral aroma, rose oil is known for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm the mind and its comfort for those suffering from grief or the loss of a loved one. It is commonly used in anti-depression blends and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful in blends for the face as it helps with dry, maturing skin and wrinkles.
Rosa canina (Rosehips) Fruit - It has natural anti-oxidant properties it has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, used in steam facial and potpourri
Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Oil - Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Renowened for its skin regeneration properties and for toning. It is said to slow down premature aging and reduce the formation of wrinkles.
Rose Petals and Buds used in potpourri
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oil, and Leaf Extract - Rosemary oil is herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous in aroma. Rosemary oil is a stimulant. It can help increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary can help control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.
Rudus idaeus (Red Raspberry) Oil - Fatty acid containing oil that is an emollient, lubricating and conditioning. Provides moisture retention for the skin and is said to have UV absorptive properties for photo protection.
Saccharum officinarum (Organic Sugar Cane) Extract. Natural skin conditioning agent to moisturize and soothe the skin as it cleans.
Salix Nigra - (Black Willowbark) Organic Extract - The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. It has also been shown to posses strong antimicrobial properties. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. s
Salvia officinalis ( Sage) Leaves, USA - Helps prevent bacterial growth that causes body odor and acne. Has anti-microbial and astringent properties.
Salvia sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil, Hungary- Light, herbaceous aroma similar to the aroma of black tea leaves. Relaxing, euphoric, and has astringent and aphrodisiac properties.
Sambucus nigra (Elder) Flower - Mildl astringent. They can improve the complexion and help relieve eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Distillate and Powder, Herb - It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine to cool and calm the mind and body and as an anti-septic for the skin and scalp. The aroma is a deep woody scent. Sandalwood paste has been used to treat skin diseases, dry skin, premature wrinkling, acne and external infections.
Saponification - The reaction that occurs when vegetable oil is mixed with a strong alkali. The end product is glycerin and soap.
Sea Kelp Extract - Mineral rich, nourishes, softens and helps skin retain moisture.
Sedge (Calamus) Root - used in potpourri
Silica - derived from the horsetail plant and sand. Water repellent and lubricant.
Silybum marianum (Milk thistle) Extract - From an edible plant found in Europe. This plant has been used as food for liver problems for over 2,000 years. The extract provides a strong antioxidant quality.
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil - Often referred to as an oil, it is actually a liquid wax that is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. It contains a natural anti-inflammatory and natural anti-oxidant properties.
Soap - Please refer to the article in Wikipedia. Link is here
Sodium Benzoate (Natural Preservative) from plant extracts and food stuffs.
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) Cleans, deodorizes, softens and absorbs moisture. Leaves skin feeling silky smooth in bath preparations. Balances pH level and alkalinity. Soothing and relieves itching.
Sodium Borate (Borax, Cosmetic Grade) - A natural preservative, buffering agent and emulsifier.
Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt)
Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Citrate - Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol and the salts or esters of citric acid. Citric acid is derived from the fermentation of the crude sugars in citrus fruit. A. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartate Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol, and tartate. Tartate is available from many fruits but is mainly the by-product of wine making. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Sodium Hydroxide - Alkali used in soap making.
Sorbitol, Moisturizer from fruit and berries
Sorbitan oleate – emulsifier from vegetables
Stearic Acid - A white, waxy vegetable derivative (coconut or palm oils) used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stellaria media (chickweed) organic herb - Known for its anti-inflammatory action similar to cortisone. Useful for skin irritations.
Sucrose - We use Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup and Turbinado Sugar
Surfactant - Surface Active Agent - wetting agent that lowers the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading.
Silybum marianum (Organic Milk Thistle) - anti oxidant.
Syringa Vulgaris - Lilac
Syzygium aromaticum (Clove) Powder - The aroma of cloves adds a warm, spicy fragrance to soaps and potpourri.
Syzygium (whole cloves) used in potpourri.
Tartate - available from many fruits but is mainly the by-product of wine making.
Tetrasodium Edta - Thickening agent and synthetic preservative used to enhance the action of another preservative. Approved by the FDA as a preservative in packaged foods, vitamins and baby food. Can irritate the eyes and mucous membranes.
Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter - a pure, crushed cocoa butter. It has the beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) Oil, Spain - Thyme has a strong herbaceous, spicy aroma that is energizing, stimulating and toning. It is a strong anti-bacterial, fungicide and anti-viral agent.
Tilia (Linden) - Flowers used in potpourri
Titanium Dioxide, Purified – A mineral based ingredient used to make soap white.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) - Vitamin E is an esential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. When used on the skin, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin, prevent stretch marks and help promote wound healing.
Turbinado Sugar - made using 100% cane sugar. It retains the natural molasses found in the sugar crystals and is a wonderful scrub agent for the body.
Ulmus fulva (Slippery Elm) - Known as an emollient with slight astringent properties while being good for skin eruptions.
Urtica dioica ( Nettle leaf) - Helps to stimulate the skin and improves circulation. Rich in minerals.
Uva Ursi (Bearberry) - Leaves used in potpourri
Usenea Barbata, Organic (Lichen), extract - Used in holistic medicines as an antibiotic. Reportedly used in ancient Egypt, Greece and China to treat infections over 3,000 years ago.
Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) Oil - Said to moisturize the skin better than other oils. Rich in vitamin E and has a unique natural balance of omega complexes and has a high amount of natural antioxidants.
Vaccinium Myrtillus (Organic Bilberry) Extract - Strengthens capillary vessels, is anti-hemorrhaging.
Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed), oil - Good for oily acne-prone skin, reputed to tighten skin due to a mild astringent quality.
Vanilla Absolute Sweet, honey-like, distinctive. Scent said to be most like mother's milk.
Vetiveria zizaniodes - Deeply relaxing and comforting. It is also used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications. Known in India as the "oil of tranquility".
Wax, Beeswax.
Wax, Soy - made from Soybean oil.
Windmill pods - used in potpourri
Xanthan, Vegetable Gum - A natural thickening agent derived from corn sugar.
Zea mays (Corn Starch) – Silky powdery starch made from corn. Safer than skin talc on babies.