Blue Bell Naturals chooses the highest quality pure skin-loving oils such as virgin olive oil, coconut oil, safflower oil, avocado oil, sweet almond oil. We also use rich butters like Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter and Mango Butter. Essential oils or cosmetic grade fragrance oils contribute scent; botanicals, spices, and other natural ingredients such as oatmeal, buttermilk, goat milk or honey add texture and color.
While the FDA considers "true soap", such as ours, to be safe enough that it is exempt from ingredient labeling requirements, we use ingredient labeling to help prevent the misuse of the natural soap label; and to provide information for those consumers who may have allergies. (natural or organic products can cause allergic reactions.)
Our lotions and crèmes also carry ingredient labeling. We provide you with both the Latin name and the everyday ingredient name, for a true understanding of what you are applying.
![]()
Absolutes - The aromatic material extracted from a plant using solvent extraction. These methods are used to extract the essence from flower petals where distillation would distort or damage the delicate oil. Absolutes are generally thicker and more viscous than essential oils and normally have some color to them
Acer Saccharinum (Sugar Maple) Extract - known for its astringent effects. A natural skin conditioning agent.
Acetic Acid (Apple Cider Vinegar) - Vinegar has been used for over 10,000 years as a preservative, cleaning agent, beauty agent and as medicine. It helps to maintain healthy skin and hair by restoring a healthy pH level. It soothes sunburn, cleanses and disinfects wounds, helps to heal bruises, helps with itchy scalp, dandruff and hair loss and soothes aches and pains. Used in bath water or in a clay facial or body wrap, it can help soothe itchy, irritated skin and help dissolve excess fatty deposits near the surface of the skin.
Aleurites moluccana (Kukui Nut), Oil - High in essential fatty acids. Soothes irritated, sunburned skin. Surveys have shown it can help relieve itchy, dry skin.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) – Known for its ability to heal and moisturize.
Aloysia triphylla (Lemon Verbena), herb - Known for calming and soothing effects.
Alpha Lipoic Acid - Anti oxidant know to affect cellular metabolism and can speed up cellular energy production helping cells heal more quickly.
Althenia officinalis (marshmallow root), extract - rich in vitamins and minerals. Known for soothing irritated skin.
Amidpropol Betaine - surfactant made from coconut oil
Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomille), Flower Water - Roman Chamomille is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and relieving aches, pains, stress and tension.
Aphanizomen flos-aqua (Blue-green algae) - An anti irritant. Contains vitamins, minerals, lipids and enzymes.
Aqua (Water) - We use distilled and spring water
Asco phyllium nodosom (Kelp Norway Extract, Organic) - When added to the bath it smoothes the skin. Seaweed was the original source of iodine.
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) - Found in fruits and vegetables. Important in forming collagen. Also known as Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Aspalathus linearis (Organic Rooibos Tea) Extract - Made from leaves and stems of the plant. Rich in minerals and antioxidants. Great for acne and tightening of the skin. Works well for sensitive skin.
Avena sativa (Wild Oat) As a finely ground power, is a natural anti-itch ingredient and exfoliant. When added in water, soothes, softens and conditions the skin. Great for dry skin.
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Organic Oil - Anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-septic, and anti-parasitic agent used widely in India and Africa. Used to treat skin disorders, control dandruff, and in toothpaste to kill the bacteria that cause gingivitis.
Bentonite Clay - A combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin. It is best suited for oily skin.
Betaine - occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner.
Betula, Alba (Birch Tar Oil) - for eczema, psoriasis, and other skin affections. Mixed with other essential oils it is used to keep away mosquitoes. The crude tar from Birch is used in pharmaceutical preparations for dermatological diseases. AVOID during Pregnancy.
Buttermilk Powder, Holland - Soothing and moisturizing. We use this in our milk baths.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Fruit Butter - Natural moisturizer. Shea is a tree that grows to a height of about 70 feet with sweet fragrant white flowers that develop into brown fruit with a large white kernel inside. Helps protect the skin against damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Calendula officinalis (Calendula) Petals used in potpourri.
Callitris intratropica (Cypress,
Australian Blue ) - well known for its skincare properties – specifically
moisturizing and soothing properties. Amongst aroma therapists and
manufacturers, this oil is considered very similar to Blue Chamomile. It is a
natural disinfectant. It is also regarded as being a soothing, relaxing agent
for the nerves without sedative properties.
Camellia
Sinensis
(Green Tea) Organic Leaf Extract – Powerful antioxidant that helps rejuvenate
the skin and prevent damage from the sun. It has been shown to reactivate
dying skin cells thereby improving the condition of the skin.
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp seed), Oil - Anti-inflammatory and said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin and inflammations of the skin and joints.
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower see), Oil - Contains a high percentage of linoleic acid to help moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Carum carvi - Caraway Oil - Caraway was used in Europe for digestive disorders, used in cooking. Sweet spicy aroma.
Caseins - Natural milk proteins.
Cetearyl Glucoside - a compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol (emulsifying wax). Helps skin and hair retain natural moisture. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars.
Chamomille Recutita Matricaria (Chamomile), Flower, German - dried flowers contain anti-inflammatory substances and are used to soothe sensitive dry skin.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil - Known to kill germs and bacteria and lower blood pressure.
Citric acid - Used to make effervescent bath salts and fizzy bath bombs. Citric acid is also used in cosmetics to adjust the pH level and prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline. It also acts as a mild acidic preservative.
Citrus aurantium dulcis (Organic Orange) Fruit Extract - Uplifiting and aromatic. Antiseptic, healing and clarifying properties. Great for toning the skin.
Citrus aurantium Bergamia (bergamot) Oil, Italy - Organic essential oil, smells of fresh sweet citrus with spice floral undertones. Uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing. It helps to alleviate fatigue due to stress. Bergamot restores appetite, combats colic, strengthens the immune system, reduces fever and is generally calming. Bergamot is known to help relieve skin irritations, and is helpful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds, ulcers and herpes. It helps to balance an oily complexion and helps repel insects.
Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, USA - Lime oil smells like a freshly sliced lime, and it has all the same therapeutic and blending properties of lemon.
Citrus aurantium (Neroli) Oil, Spain - Neroli oil is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. The oil has a unique, lovely floral citrus scent that can calm anxiety, relieve depression, and uplift the spirits. Neroli is a very balancing oil for the skin and hair, and can help control overproduction of sebum when diluted with jojoba. It is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells.
Citrus aurantium (Petitgrain) Oil, Spain - From the leaves of the bitter orange tree. Calming and uplifting. Used throughout history in perfumery.
Citrus limonum (Lemon) Oil, Italy - Organic lemon oil smells just like a fresh cut lemon. Lemon oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties, and it makes a wonderful air purifier. Astringent, good for oily skin and hair. It can also help with bronchial problems and asthma, and it stimulates concentration. Lemon Oil is said to reduce cellulite and when smokers are present, diffusing lemon oil helps rid the air of second-hand smoke.
Citrus Limonum (lemon) peel - used in steam facial and potpourri.
Citrus medica (Yuzu) Oil, China - Essential oil similar to Sweet Grapefruit. Said to be good for concentration, focus and spiritual strength.
Citrus medica limonum (Organic Lemon) Extract - Toning with antiseptic and astringent properties. Gently balances skin pH. Said to provide cell-regenerative benefits to help heal dry, rough skin.
Citrus nobilis (Mandarin) Oil , Spain - Mandarin is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes calmness and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps relax them before sleep. It is great for hyperactive kids and for use during periods of insomnia. Mandarin is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an anti-septic.
Citrus paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil, USA - Organic grapefruit has a fresh, clean, uplifting aroma. It is wonderfully uplifting and can help treat mood swings, anger, depression and stress. It acts on the lymphatic system, helps detoxify the liver, acts as a diuretic, helps to reduce cellulite, is a good astringent for balancing oily skin and hair, and is useful as a toner.
Citrus sinensis (sweet orange) Oil, USA - Organic sweet orange oil smells like a freshly peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that is used to aid in digestion, flatulence and nausea. It relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches. Orange oil can be an effective grease cutter, and it has become popular in some commercial cleaners. We also use peels and blossoms in our potpourri.
Citrus sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil, Spain - Smells like freshly peeled orange. Uplifting and refreshing.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (from coconut) - Surfactant, thickener and foam booster. This is a coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables.
Cocos Nucifera (Organic Virgin Coconut) Oil - Solid, white oil from the meat of Coconuts. This is a very good oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores
Coffee Arabica (coffee) Oil, USA - Essential oil of coffee.
Coriandrum sativum (Coriander leaves) - used in potpourri
Cornmeal - This is a granular flour ground from dried kernels of yellow or white corn, with the husk and germ almost completely removed, but as it retains some of the corn’s hull and germ, it is more nutritious. It is a mild abrasive that promotes finer skin texture as it exfoliates and smoothes rough, dry skin. It helps to unclog pores, exfoliate dead skin cells and mop up excess facial skin and body oils and is especially useful for oily skin types.
Cucumis Sativas (Cucumber) - Anti inflammatory and skin tightening abilities. Refreshing and cooling.
Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress) Oil, France - Comforting and energizing with astringent properties. Fresh, woody, clear, light, slightly spicy with a clean scent.
Cymbopogon citratus (Lemongrass) uplifting, stress relieving and has a light lemony scent.
While we use both natural and organic ingredients in our products, we ask you to please be aware of your allergies. People can and do have allergies to natural and organic materials.
All products are for external use only. We accept no liability for the misuse of our products.


